Motorized Scooters: Developing Law and Other Considerations
[…] Lisa Martinelli, Esq.

There has been explosive growth in the presence of electric scooters on our public sidewalks, public streets and on private property. The main purveyors of this new and “disruptive” form of transportation are currently Bird and Lime, but smaller companies are in business as well, eager to share a part of the ever-growing trend and business opportunity. As with any new technology, the law tends to lag behind these new developments, and at present, the state of the law governing scooters remains in flux.
California Vehicle Code §407.5(a) defines motorized scooters as “any two-wheeled device that has handlebars, has a floorboard that is designed to be stood upon when riding, and is powered by an electric motor. This device may also have a driver’s seat that does not interfere with the ability of the rider to stand and ride and may also be designed to be powered by human propulsion.”
And, according to Vehicle Code §21221: “Each person operating a motorized scooter receives all the rights of and is subject to the same provisions applicable to any other driver of a vehicle.