Brian T. Gravdal, Esq.
[…] Brian T. Gravdal, Esq.
Section 340.1 of the California Code of Civil Procedure creates causes of action for victims of childhood sexual assault. Moreover, §340.1(b) provides: “[A] person who is sexually assaulted and proves it was as the result of a cover up may recover up to treble damages against a defendant who is found to have covered up the sexual assault of a minor, unless prohibited by another law.” The same section defines “cover up” as “a concerted effort to hide evidence relating to childhood sexual assault.”
However, in LAUSD v.