Supplemental or Rebuttal Disclosure of Expert Witnesses: Statutory Language and Policy
[…] And, §2034.260 (b)(1) requires an expert witness disclosure to list every expert “that the party expects to offer” in evidence at trial. Du-All did that, identifying the two experts it intended to call (a health and safety management consultant and a structural engineer).
The statutory scheme provides that following review of the experts the other side has disclosed, a party may file a supplemental expert witness disclosure. This is accomplished pursuant to §2034.280, which provides that “[w]ithin 20 days after the exchange described in Section 2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that subject.”
As the court stated, there was no dispute that Du-All timely and simultaneously designated its initial experts, and it was also undisputed that it timely designated its rebuttal (or supplemental) experts in the same fields as Plaintiffs’ initially designated experts.